Yellow Pages, White Pages and More

Lancaster Crime Statistics and Crime Data

Lancaster AreaConnect |  AreaConnect

Lancaster Pennsylvania Crime Statistics and Data Resources

Web Search: 
Lancaster PA Crime Statistics (2006 Crime Data)

Compare City Crime Rates

City 1:
State 1:
City 2:
State 2:
Crime Compare
Crime Type 2006 TotalPer 100,000 PeopleNational per 100,000 People
Overall Lancaster Crime Index 36966743.94479.3
 
Lancaster Violent Crimes 532970.7553.5
Lancaster Murders 712.87
Lancaster Rapes 4480.333.1
Lancaster Robberies 244445.2205.8
Lancaster Aggravated Assaults 237432.4336.5
 
Lancaster Property Crimes 31645773.23906.1
Lancaster Burglaries 535976.2813.2
Lancaster Larceny/Thefts 23124218.62601.7
Lancaster Motor Vehicle Thefts 317578.4501.5
 
Lancaster Arsons 1  3665.69N/A

For more city crime stats go to AreaConnect and select a city.

1 - National arson data is not available. Therefore, arson data is not used in a comparitive manner, and arson data is excluded from property crimes total.

Notes:

  • Based on the final 2006 FBI Crime Reports.
  • Results are tabulated using the Lancaster crime collection area population of 54,805.
  • Lancaster crime collection population may not match US Census data. Population is based on the agencies participating in the reporting.
  • 2007 Lancaster crime stats will be available October 2008.
AreaConnect Lancaster

 CRIME RESOURCES
  Home Security
  Criminal Attorney
  Burglar Alarms
  Motion Detectors
  Self Defense
  Car Alarms
  Crime Rate Comparison
  Police Supplies
  Background Checks
  Disaster Recovery

 WHAT ARE THE ICONS?
Indicates Lancaster crime level is better than national average.

Indicates Lancaster crime level is worse than national average.

 LANCASTER STATISTICS
 Lancaster Population: 56348
 Male Population: 27474
 Female Population: 28874
 Households: 20933
 Median Age: 30
 Average Household Size: 2.52
Lancaster Population
Lancaster Crime Level:

 MORE PA CRIME STATS
  Philadelphia
  Pittsburgh
  Greenville
  Reading
  Allentown
  Erie
  Lancaster
  Harrisburg
  Scranton
  West Chester
  York
  More...

AreaConnect YellowPages and More
Copyright © 2017 Powered by Digital Properties, LLC
About Us | Contact AreaConnect | AreaConnect Canada | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement